calqulio.
◎ English · Global

Charged Particle Magnetic Force: Magnetic field magnitude Calculator

Charged Particle Magnetic Force: Calculate magnetic field magnitude from Force magnitude, Charge magnitude, Speed, Acute angle. Check the formula, input units and worked result on this page.

Enter your values

N
Formula symbol: F. Required unit: N. Must be greater than zero.
C
Formula symbol: q. Required unit: C. Must be greater than zero.
m/s
Formula symbol: v. Required unit: m/s. Must be greater than zero.
°
Formula symbol: θ. Required unit: °. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1E-9–89.999999.

Use a decimal point, without thousands separators.

This model uses positive magnitudes. Use charge, speed and field magnitudes; angle is between velocity and field. The acute branch is selected; electric force and direction are not solved.
Example result
Magnetic field magnitude
6.96833581 T

The initial result uses the example values. Enter your own values and calculate again.

Edit inputs

How it works

Use charged particle magnetic force with the units stated beside the fields. This form solves for magnetic field magnitude; enter the known quantities in Force magnitude, Charge magnitude, Speed, Acute angle.

Inputs and units
Charged Particle Magnetic Force: Magnetic field magnitude Calculator · Inputs and units
InputExample valueWhat to enter
Force magnitude9 NFormula symbol: F. Required unit: N. Must be greater than zero.
Charge magnitude1.5 CFormula symbol: q. Required unit: C. Must be greater than zero.
Speed2.25 m/sFormula symbol: v. Required unit: m/s. Must be greater than zero.
Acute angle22.5 °Formula symbol: θ. Required unit: °. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1E-9–89.999999.
B = (F / (q × v × sin((θ × (π/180)))))

Worked example

Show example inputs and results

This example is generated by the same calculation engine using the starting values in the form. Your own inputs produce your own result.

Force magnitude
9 N
Charge magnitude
1.5 C
Speed
2.25 m/s
Acute angle
22.5 °

Complete example results

Magnetic field magnitude
6.96833581 T

Reading the result

The result solves for magnetic field magnitude from the entered quantities. Check the result unit and the formula conditions before using it.

Questions and answers

Can I use the example values for my own calculation?

The example values illustrate the calculation. Replace every input with your own information, especially dates, rates and the selected operation.

When can I use the magnetic field magnitude result?

This model uses positive magnitudes. Use charge, speed and field magnitudes; angle is between velocity and field. The acute branch is selected; electric force and direction are not solved.

Why are some results rounded?

Results display up to 8 decimal places. Calculations use the unrounded values; very small values use scientific notation. JavaScript floating-point arithmetic can introduce tiny rounding differences.

Are my inputs sent to a server?

The calculator processes inputs in your browser. Its code does not send your values to a server.

Method sources: openstax.org

Methods & accuracy

What would you like to calculate?

Browse all calculators

Graphing calculator ↗