calqulio.
◎ United States

529 College Funding Calculator

Plan a monthly 529 savings contribution using rising education costs, existing savings and a multi-year college spending model.

Enter your values

$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
years
Required unit: years. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–30.
years
Required unit: years. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–8.
%
Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–30.
%
Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Allowed range: -50–100.
%
Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Allowed range: -50–100.
$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.

Use a decimal point, without thousands separators.

Constant user assumptions, not predicted returns. Effective annual returns are converted to an equivalent monthly saving rate. The monthly target is zero when projected existing savings already cover the modelled entry-date target.
Example result
Required end-of-month contribution
$788.77
Fund needed at college entry$219,280.92
Projected existing savings at entry$10,394.64
Gap to fund with contributions$208,886.28
Total planned monthly contributions$141,979.00
First academic year’s projected cost$54,028.31

The initial result uses the example values. Enter your own values and calculate again.

Edit inputs

How it works

Each academic year’s cost rises from today’s cost using the entered education inflation assumption. Spending occurs at the start of each academic year. A separate return during college discounts later spending to a fund needed at entry. Existing savings grow until entry; end-of-month contributions fund any remaining gap.

Inputs and units
529 College Funding Calculator · Inputs and units
InputExample valueWhat to enter
Today’s annual education cost to fund$30,000.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Years until college starts15 yearsRequired unit: years. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–30.
Academic years to fund4 yearsRequired unit: years. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–8.
Assumed annual education-cost increase4 %Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–30.
Assumed effective annual return before college5 %Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Allowed range: -50–100.
Assumed effective annual return during college3 %Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Allowed range: -50–100.
Savings already allocated to this goal$5,000.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Entry-date target = sum of annual education costs discounted to college entry; required monthly saving = funding gap / monthly annuity growth factor

Worked example

Show example inputs and results

This example is generated by the same calculation engine using the starting values in the form. Your own inputs produce your own result.

Today’s annual education cost to fund
$30,000.00
Years until college starts
15 years
Academic years to fund
4 years
Assumed annual education-cost increase
4 %
Assumed effective annual return before college
5 %
Assumed effective annual return during college
3 %
Savings already allocated to this goal
$5,000.00

Complete example results

Required end-of-month contribution
$788.77
Fund needed at college entry
$219,280.92
Projected existing savings at entry
$10,394.64
Gap to fund with contributions
$208,886.28
Total planned monthly contributions
$141,979.00
First academic year’s projected cost
$54,028.31

Reading the result

Match the rate period to the payment period. Fees and taxes absent from the inputs are not added automatically; compare totals with the same cost coverage.

Questions and answers

Can I use the example values for my own calculation?

The example values illustrate the calculation. Replace every input with your own information, especially dates, rates and the selected operation.

Does this determine which expenses qualify for a 529 withdrawal?

No. You choose the education costs to fund. The projection does not apply tax rules, state benefits, plan fees or qualified-expense requirements. Those need the applicable plan and current official guidance.

Why are some results rounded?

Results display up to 8 decimal places. Calculations use the unrounded values; very small values use scientific notation. JavaScript floating-point arithmetic can introduce tiny rounding differences.

Are my inputs sent to a server?

The calculator processes inputs in your browser. Its code does not send your values to a server.

Method sources: investor.gov

Methods & accuracy

What would you like to calculate?

Browse all calculators