calqulio.
◎ English · Global

Hydrostatic Pressure Increase: Density Calculator

Hydrostatic Pressure Increase: Calculate density from Pressure magnitude, Local gravitational acceleration, Height difference. Check the formula, input units and worked result on this page.

Enter your values

Pa
Formula symbol: p. Required unit: Pa. Must be greater than zero.
m/s²
Formula symbol: g. Required unit: m/s². Must be greater than zero.
m
Formula symbol: h. Required unit: m. Must be greater than zero.

Use a decimal point, without thousands separators.

This model uses positive magnitudes. Fluid is static with constant density and gravity. Pressure input is the increase below the surface, not atmospheric pressure.
Example result
Density
1,333.33333333 kg/m³

The initial result uses the example values. Enter your own values and calculate again.

Edit inputs

How it works

Use hydrostatic pressure increase with the units stated beside the fields. This form solves for density; enter the known quantities in Pressure magnitude, Local gravitational acceleration, Height difference.

Inputs and units
Hydrostatic Pressure Increase: Density Calculator · Inputs and units
InputExample valueWhat to enter
Pressure magnitude15,000 PaFormula symbol: p. Required unit: Pa. Must be greater than zero.
Local gravitational acceleration7.5 m/s²Formula symbol: g. Required unit: m/s². Must be greater than zero.
Height difference1.5 mFormula symbol: h. Required unit: m. Must be greater than zero.
ρ = (p / (1 × g × h))

Worked example

Show example inputs and results

This example is generated by the same calculation engine using the starting values in the form. Your own inputs produce your own result.

Pressure magnitude
15,000 Pa
Local gravitational acceleration
7.5 m/s²
Height difference
1.5 m

Complete example results

Density
1,333.33333333 kg/m³

Reading the result

The result solves for density from the entered quantities. Check the result unit and the formula conditions before using it.

Questions and answers

Can I use the example values for my own calculation?

The example values illustrate the calculation. Replace every input with your own information, especially dates, rates and the selected operation.

When can I use the density result?

This model uses positive magnitudes. Fluid is static with constant density and gravity. Pressure input is the increase below the surface, not atmospheric pressure.

Why are some results rounded?

Results display up to 8 decimal places. Calculations use the unrounded values; very small values use scientific notation. JavaScript floating-point arithmetic can introduce tiny rounding differences.

Are my inputs sent to a server?

The calculator processes inputs in your browser. Its code does not send your values to a server.

Method sources: openstax.org

Methods & accuracy

What would you like to calculate?

Browse all calculators

Graphing calculator ↗