calqulio.
◎ United States

Mortgage Points Break-Even Calculator

Compare two fixed mortgage rates and estimate how many monthly payment savings recover the points paid at closing.

Enter your values

$
Required unit: $. Must be greater than zero.
years
Required unit: years. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–50.
%
Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
%
Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
points
Required unit: points. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–20.
$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
months
Required unit: months. Use a whole number. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–600.

Use a decimal point, without thousands separators.

Simple, undiscounted cash-flow comparison. Points are paid upfront rather than financed. Remaining loan balances, refinancing, taxes and the opportunity cost of cash are excluded. Expected holding months cannot exceed the loan term.
Example result
Cash-flow break-even
31 months
Extra upfront cost$3,000.00
Monthly payment without points$1,896.20
Monthly payment with points$1,798.65
Monthly payment saving$97.55
Net cash savings over your holding period$2,853.15

The initial result uses the example values. Enter your own values and calculate again.

Edit inputs

How it works

One point represents 1% of the loan amount. The two offers use the same principal and term; enter their actual quoted rates separately. The calculator finds principal-and-interest payments, subtracts them to find monthly cash savings, and compares those savings with the extra upfront cash cost.

Inputs and units
Mortgage Points Break-Even Calculator · Inputs and units
InputExample valueWhat to enter
Loan amount$300,000.00Required unit: $. Must be greater than zero.
Same loan term for both offers30 yearsRequired unit: years. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–50.
Annual rate without points6.5 %Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
Annual rate with points6 %Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
Discount points1 pointsRequired unit: points. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–20.
Other extra upfront costs$0.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Months you expect to keep the loan60 monthsRequired unit: months. Use a whole number. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–600.
Upfront cost = loan × points / 100 + extra costs; cash-flow break-even = ceil(upfront cost / monthly payment saving)

Worked example

Show example inputs and results

This example is generated by the same calculation engine using the starting values in the form. Your own inputs produce your own result.

Loan amount
$300,000.00
Same loan term for both offers
30 years
Annual rate without points
6.5 %
Annual rate with points
6 %
Discount points
1 points
Other extra upfront costs
$0.00
Months you expect to keep the loan
60 months

Complete example results

Cash-flow break-even
31 months
Extra upfront cost
$3,000.00
Monthly payment without points
$1,896.20
Monthly payment with points
$1,798.65
Monthly payment saving
$97.55
Net cash savings over your holding period
$2,853.15

Reading the result

Match the rate period to the payment period. Fees and taxes absent from the inputs are not added automatically; compare totals with the same cost coverage.

Questions and answers

Can I use the example values for my own calculation?

The example values illustrate the calculation. Replace every input with your own information, especially dates, rates and the selected operation.

Does one point always lower the rate by a fixed amount?

No. The rate reduction depends on the offer. Enter the quoted rate with points instead of assuming a standard reduction. The rate with points must be lower for this break-even comparison.

Why are some results rounded?

Results display up to 8 decimal places. Calculations use the unrounded values; very small values use scientific notation. JavaScript floating-point arithmetic can introduce tiny rounding differences.

Are my inputs sent to a server?

The calculator processes inputs in your browser. Its code does not send your values to a server.

Method sources: consumerfinance.gov · consumerfinance.gov

Methods & accuracy

What would you like to calculate?

Browse all calculators