calqulio.
◎ United States

401(k) Employer Match Calculator

Calculate your annual contribution and a two-tier employer match from the percentages in your US retirement plan.

Enter your values

$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
% of compensation
Required unit: % of compensation. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
% of compensation
Required unit: % of compensation. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
% of your contribution
Required unit: % of your contribution. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–200.
% of compensation
Required unit: % of compensation. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
% of your contribution
Required unit: % of your contribution. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–200.

Use a decimal point, without thousands separators.

Two sequential matching tiers, with percentages supplied by you. No tax benefit, investment growth, statutory limit or vesting calculation. Unused match is the difference from the maximum under the entered formula.
Example result
Total annual contributions
$9,000.00
Your annual contribution$5,000.00
Estimated employer match$4,000.00
Unused match under this formula$0.00

The initial result uses the example values. Enter your own values and calculate again.

Edit inputs

How it works

The first tier matches a chosen portion of compensation; the additional tier starts after it. For $100,000 compensation, a 5% employee contribution, a 100% match on the first 3% and a 50% match on the next 2%, the employee contributes $5,000 and the employer match is $4,000. The total is $9,000.

Inputs and units
401(k) Employer Match Calculator · Inputs and units
InputExample valueWhat to enter
Annual compensation used by the plan$100,000.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Your contribution5 % of compensationRequired unit: % of compensation. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
First matching tier3 % of compensationRequired unit: % of compensation. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
Employer match on the first tier100 % of your contributionRequired unit: % of your contribution. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–200.
Additional matching tier2 % of compensationRequired unit: % of compensation. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
Employer match on the additional tier50 % of your contributionRequired unit: % of your contribution. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–200.
Match = compensation × [min(contribution, tier 1) × match 1 + min(max(contribution − tier 1, 0), tier 2) × match 2] / 10,000

Worked example

Show example inputs and results

This example is generated by the same calculation engine using the starting values in the form. Your own inputs produce your own result.

Annual compensation used by the plan
$100,000.00
Your contribution
5 % of compensation
First matching tier
3 % of compensation
Employer match on the first tier
100 % of your contribution
Additional matching tier
2 % of compensation
Employer match on the additional tier
50 % of your contribution

Complete example results

Total annual contributions
$9,000.00
Your annual contribution
$5,000.00
Estimated employer match
$4,000.00
Unused match under this formula
$0.00

Reading the result

Gross pay, deductions and net pay are separate quantities. Check the year and scope of the tax or pay model; personal exceptions outside the calculation are not added to the result.

Questions and answers

Can I use the example values for my own calculation?

The example values illustrate the calculation. Replace every input with your own information, especially dates, rates and the selected operation.

Does an annual match estimate guarantee I receive the full amount?

No. Plan compensation definitions, per-paycheck matching, true-up provisions, eligibility and vesting can affect actual contributions. Enter your plan’s formula; this illustration does not enforce current contribution or compensation limits.

Why are some results rounded?

Results display up to 8 decimal places. Calculations use the unrounded values; very small values use scientific notation. JavaScript floating-point arithmetic can introduce tiny rounding differences.

Are my inputs sent to a server?

The calculator processes inputs in your browser. Its code does not send your values to a server.

Method sources: irs.gov

Methods & accuracy

What would you like to calculate?

Browse all calculators